Drilling Hole in Sea Glass – What Smaller Size Diamond Bit?

by Edie.

Drilling Hole in Sea Glass - What Smaller Size Diamond Bit? Drilling Hole in Sea Glass - What Smaller Size Diamond Bit?  - Discussion on Jewelry Making Journal

I have been searching for a couple of days trying to find out what smaller size diamond bit can be used for drilling a hole in sea glass.

I have a 2mm but think the hole is too big.

Can you suggest a good brand and size?

I would greatly appreciate any info.

Thank you.

Edie

FREE - Get 7 Super Jewelry Making Hacks

Get Rena's 7 Super Jewelry Making Hacks, plus the Jewelry Making Journal Newsletter - all for FREE.

We Respect Your Email Privacy

  • Janice says:

    I use bits ranging in size from 1mm to 2mm. I have tried .08mm but find they break too easily. Be sure you to submerge your glass in water to reduce heat which can cause the glass to crack and let the drill do the work, meaning don’t apply too much pressure. I have found diamond drill bits on Amazon and also at Rio Grande. You may want to try hollow core drill bits as well. Good luck!

  • >