Pathetic Crimp Covers – Is There a Better Solution?

by Barbara Solomon.
(California)

Pathetic Crimp Covers - Is There a Better Solution? - Discussion on Jewelry Making Journal

I’ve been using the Om Tara Crimping Pliers, to crimp 2mm X 3mm crimps. They seem to really hold.

Then there is the problem, of getting a crimp cover to cover the crimp tube!

Every YouTube video I’ve seen has crimp covers that turn into clam shells, are dented, or over-lap.

I have tried every “technique” and I always end up with crimp covers that are clam shells, are dented, or over-lap!

I wonder if the problem is the thin gauge of the metal in the crimp covers.

Does anyone have this same problem?

Is there a solution?

Is there another EASY way to cover the crimps? I know about large holed beads, but that doesn’t work in my designs.

I don’t want to go back to Tornado Twists.

Thanks
Barbara

Barbara Solomon
My jewelry making is only a hobby

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below 18 comments

Subscribe without commenting