Need Tips for Stamping on Polymer Clay

by Lee.

question-mark-001Any thoughts on how to stamp on polymer clay?

I found some cute little stamps that looked like Christmas gift tags and thought they would be neat to make personalized ornaments with beads or a charm.

But, when I tried stamping on the letters, I ended up with letters surrounded by the circle shape of the stamp itself.

I tried pushing a bit lighter on the stamp but had trouble with letters blurring or not showing up at all. Anyone?

Lee
Stregajewellry

FREE - Get 7 Super Jewelry Making Hacks

Get Rena's 7 Super Jewelry Making Hacks, plus the Jewelry Making Journal Newsletter - all for FREE.

We Respect Your Email Privacy

  • lissie says:

    Take a sheet of stiff plastic that is easy to cut in. And cut out a space only big enough to fit around the motif of the stamp. Make shure the plastic is bigger than the object you are gonna stamp on. Put the stamp in the opening you made and stamp on to the project.

  • Lee says:

    I’m willing to try anything and this sounds like a plan to me.

  • Thanks! I needed this one, too.

  • karen russo says:

    I am new to polymer clay. I’ve made some beads that I really like and want a glossy finish. I used Diamond Glaze but found it easily peels off. Is there a better glaze I should use or am I doing something wrong? I have also tried Sculpey gloss glaze but had the same results. Any thoughts?

  • Lissie says:

    Hi Karen,

    I like to buff polyme clay. Start With very very fine sanding paper (#000). Thereafter of instead buff With denim fabrik until you get the shine you want. Make a trial bead to start With. Maybe you have to change the # on the sanding paper to suit Your pressure. I am also sure that there are Movies on Youtube on how to buff polymer clay. Good Luck!

  • Hi I just finished a line of stamp embossed polymer clay jewelry. I was having the same issue. I avoided the imprint of the stamp base by keeping an eye at the level of stamp to see when the stamp base was about to leave imprint and only pressing down until it nearly comes into contact with polymer clay surface.

  • Lyone says:

    If you want to glaze your beads (or whatever) even after buffing them, many folks swear by Varathane. I just bought some but haven’t used it yet…..it looks very fumey, so I am a bit hesitant.

  • >